overcast_fullpageschedule_2016_webversion3-page-001

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE FULL SCHEDULE!

MONDAY OCTOBER 3

8pm | LSPU Hall Main Stage  
Julyen Hamilton (Spain)+
The Immaterial World 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 4 

12-2pm | St. John’s Arts and Culture Centre, 3rd floor Dance Space (MMAP Entrance)
Workshop with Julyen Hamilton+
Involving Time 

330pm | Masonic Temple
La Azulita (NS)*
Zapataneula

Lesandra Dodson (NB)*
In two days a man can change
Twigs

8pm | LSPU Hall Main Stage
Joe Ink. (BC)+
4OUR

9pm | LSPU Hall
Festival of New Dance 2016 Reception

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5 

12pm | Rocket Bakery 
Candice Pike (NL)*
hearTea

12pm | St. John’s Arts and Culture Centre, 3rd floor Dance Space (MMAP Entrance)
Workshop with Joe McLaughlin of Joe Ink.+
Move It! 

330pm | Masonic Temple
Mocean (NS)*
Our Unfortunate deaths
Standing along facing you 

SINS (NS)*
Waiting for Bardo(t)

6-7:30pm | St. John’s Arts and Culture Centre, 3rd floor Dance Space (MMAP Entrance)
Workshop with Megan “La Azulita” Matheson+
Traditional Flamenco

8pm | LSPU Hall
Louise Moyes (NL)*
If A Place Could Be Made

Sarah Joy Stoker* (NL)
Our Heart Breaks

930pm | Masonic Temple
Sara Porter (ON)+
Sara does a Solo

THURSDAY OCTOBER 6  

12pm | St. John’s Arts and Culture Centre, 3rd floor Dance Space (MMAP Entrance)
Workshop with Julia Taffe
Contemporary Dance Community Workshop

330pm Masonic Temple
Sarah Joy Stoker (NL)*
The Worth Of

Lisa Porter (NL)*
Future Perfect

Louise Moyes (NL)*
All Zoos Everywhere

Idealicious Trio (NL)*

530pm | Johnny Ruth, 181 Water Street
Candice Pike (NL)*
hearTea

8pm | LSPU Hall
Maya Carroll – The Instrument (Berlin)+
Alkaline Birds
Night Glass Day Mirror

9:30pm | The Ship Pub
Newfoundland Party at the Ship 
with Andy Jones, Dave Penney, and Ouroborous and more! 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 7 

12pm | St. John’s Arts and Culture Centre, 3rd floor Dance Space (MMAP Entrance)
Workshop with Sara Porter+
Memoir & Movement – starting points

2pm | Cineplex Cinemas Mount Pearl
Anne Troake (NL)*
Pretty Big Dig
Sinking
OutSideIn

530pm | Johnny Ruth, 181 Water Street
Candice Pike (NL)*
Window Dances

8pm | LSPU Hall
Sasha Kleinplatz (QC)+
Chorus II

SATURDAY OCTOBER 8 

12pm | St. John’s Arts and Culture Centre, 3rd floor Dance Space (MMAP Entrance)
Workshop with Maya M Carroll+
The Instrument

7pm | Jack Byrne Arena
Le Patin Libre (QC)+
Vertical Influence

after | Jack Byrne Arena
Festival of New Dance Skating Party

* Atlantic Dance Showcase Artist
+ Festival of New Dance Artist